Tuesday, 24 April 2012

AbOuT mE !

Hola guys ! I'm Shuba here..This is the first time I'm creating my own blog..
And I found that this is really amazing and interesting too..Hope to have some feedbacks from you guys..Keep updating ! I love hanging out with friends..of course shopping too..Follow me to know more about me ! :)

Monday, 23 April 2012

My FavOuRitEs

These are my favourites :)
I love to cook and eat too :D
These are my favourite dishes that I used to cook at home..

  • Chicken curry
  • Sambar curry
  • Asam pedas

Chicken curry is a easy recipe that I usually cook on Sundays..It can be prepared in 35 minutes..
Recipe : Chicken Curry

Serves 2 - 4

Prep time: 10 minutes
Cook time: 25 minutes
Total time: 35 minutes

  • 3/4 - 1 pound chicken breasts, boneless, skinless, cut into chunks about 1 1/2 inches
  • 2 potatoes, peeled, chopped into chunks
  • 1 red onion, peeled and chopped
  • 10 baby carrots, washed, drained, cut in half
  • 2 tablespoons oil for stir-frying
  • 2 tablespoons curry paste (traditional Indian yellow curry paste is best)
  • 1 cup chicken broth
  • 1 teaspoon granulated sugar
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt, or to taste
  • Freshly ground black or white pepper, to taste
  • Ground coriander, optional

Heat a wok or deep-sided frying pan over medium-high heat. Add 2 tablespoons oil to the heated wok. When the oil is hot, add the onion. Stir-fry until the onion is softened and translucent. Add the curry paste and stir-fry until fragrant. (If using curry powder instead, add a small amount of water to form a paste).

Add the chicken and stir-fry for about 5 minutes so that the chicken is browned and coated with the curry paste.Add the carrots and potatoes. Stir for a minute and add the chicken broth, sugar, salt, and pepper.

Cover and simmer over low heat for about 15 - 20 minutes, making sure the chicken is cooked.Taste the curried chicken and adjust the seasoning if desired. Sprinkle the ground coriander over top.

Sunday, 22 April 2012

De mOst lOveable herO Of mine !

Don't you guys think that he is damn handsome ?
He is one of my favourite actor !
He is very talented, that's y I just love his actings !

Recently he acted in a movie which is released last year..
That is one of my favourite movie too !

Here some stills of him from that movie..

Actually he has charming eyes <3

Muscle man ! Hee :D

Awww ! Handsome :)

Saturday, 21 April 2012

My FavOurite actreSs...

Name: Shruti Hassan
Birth Name: Shruti Rajalakshmi Hassan
Date of Birth: January 28, 1986
Place of Birth: Chennai, India
Height: 5' 8"
Sex: Female
Nationality: Indian
Education:  Lady Andal, Chennai
                 St Andrew’s College
                 Musicians Institute in California

Stills of her :)

Gorgeous !

Love her dress <3

Friday, 20 April 2012

* Surya and Shruthi Hassan *

7am Arivu is my favourite movie..
I watched this movie about 4 times in theater...

First of all, this movie is starred by Surya and Shruthi, who are my favourite artist all the time !
Then, the story of this movie is based on science which made me become most excited to watch this movie more than 4 times..

I think they are ideal couples in this movie :)

Let's have a look !

Thursday, 19 April 2012

Place where I'm StudyinG

Currently I'm studying in Kirkby International College which is located in Cyberjaya.

I joined this college on 8th Aug 2011.
My course is Foundation in TESL.
This is the second semester for me :)

Semester 1
Study skills
Critical thinking skills
Pengajian Malaysia

Semester 2

Data Analysis
Foundation in ICT
Computer Application

Wednesday, 18 April 2012

EventS in mY cOllegE

It has been about 8 months I'm studying in KIC...
There was a lot of events held..
Some of the events I could not forget in my life..
It was really an awesome moment with my friends..

Especially the 'Merdeka Raya' Event..

This event was celebrated for Independence Day and Hari Raya !
We combined both of the celebration and named that event as Merdeka Raya ~

My friends and I performed a dance which is based on our Indian Culture.
Some of my Malay and Chinese friends also performed.

We started to practice two weeks before the events starts..

We enjoyed ourselves, and so do the audience and my lecturers..

Luiza, ME, and Renuka :)

Indians Girls of KIC and the middle one ---- Aina Sofia (Malay girl) !

Madam Bismillah (my college president) was dancing with all of us :)

Orange colour 'Thavani' -- ME ! This pic was captured when we were dancing for a  Tamil song  !

Malay, Chinese and Indian girls were dancing at the end of the event :)

My college mates - Coreen Thevi Ann and Ruba Tarshniey  !
This pic was taken after the event ends :)